02.11 - 04.11.2015

19th Joint Meeting of the Signal Transduction Society (STS)

SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION: Receptors, Mediators and Genes

This year's special focus on “Tumor Biology” will be coordinated by the DGZ Study Group "Signal Transduction" 

Workshops will be on:

  1. Tumor Biology (incl. “Tumor stem cells and tumor heterogeneity”, “Tumor microenvironment and cell-cell interactions”, “Tumor immunology”)
  2. Immune Cell Signaling
  3. Growth Factors, Cytokines and their Receptors
  4. G proteins and GPCRs (incl. Chemokines and their Receptors)
  5. Differentiation, Stress, Death (incl. Stress responses, Apoptosis, Necro(pto)sis, Autophagy)
  6. Infection and Inflammation

Each Workshop/Session will start with an introductory keynote presentation of 30 minutes (including discussion) given by invited speakers who significantly contributed to the development of specific areas of signal transduction Research.

“Poster only” Workshops will be on:

  • Signaling in Non-Mammalian Organisms
  • Systems Biology
  • New Methods
  • Miscellaneous

 

Online Registration until September 15th!

Date

02.11 - 04.11.2015

Location

Leonardo Hotel Weimar

Building and room

Belveder Allee 25
99425 Weimar

Speaker

STS Medal Award Lecture:

Mina Bissell, Berkele

 

Keynote Speakers:

Nils Blüthgen, Berlin

Paola Chiarugi, Florence

Channing Der, Chapel Hill

Xavier Deupi, Villingen

Ralf Küppers, Essen

Martin Leverkus, Aachen

Michael Martin, Giessen

Klaus Pantel, Hamburg

Martin Röcken, Tübingen

Matthias Trost, Dundee

Thomas Tüting, Bonn  

Host

Signal Transduction Society (STS) In association with the study groups of the German Societies for Immunology (DGfI), for Cell Biology (DGZ), for Hygiene and Microbiology (DGHM), for Pharmacology (DGP), for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (GBM),

Monday, November 2nd

 

11:00    Registration

             Sponsor’s Exhibition

             Poster Mounting

13:00    Welcome Note

13:15    Workshop A –Tumor Biology I

             (Tumor Heterogeneity and Microenvironment)

             Keynotes: Klaus Pantel, Hamburg 

             Paola Chiarugi, Florence

15:15    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

15:45    Workshop B - Differentiation, Stress and Death

             Keynote: Martin Leverkus, Aachen

17:45    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

18:15    Poster Presentation I (One Minute – One Transparency)

18:45    Poster Discussion - Sponsors’ Exhibition 

20:00    Dinner 

 

Tuesday, November 3rd 

 

08:30    Workshop A – Tumor Biology II 

             (Ras oncogenes, Tumor Biology and Therapy)

             Keynotes: Nils Blüthgen, Berlin

             Channing Der, Chapel Hill

10:30    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

11:00    Workshop C – Immune Cell Signaling

             Keynote: Ralf Küppers, Essen

13:00    Lunch Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition

14:00    General Assembly of the Signal Transduction Society

             Travel Grants Handover

15:30    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

16:00    Workshop D – G Protein-coupled receptors

             Keynote: Xavier Deupi, Villigen

17:45    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

18:15    Poster Presentation II (One Minute – One Transparency)

18:45    Poster Discussion - Sponsors’ Exhibition 

20:00    Dinner 

 

Wednesday, November 4th 

 

08:30    Workshop A – Tumor Biology III

             (Tumor Immunology)

             Keynotes: Martin Röcken, Tübingen

             Thomas Tüting, Bonn

10:30    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

11:00    Workshop E – Signaling in Infection and Inflammation

             Keynote: Matthias Trost, Dundee 

13:00    Lunch Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition

14:00    Workshop F – Growth factors, Cytokines and their Receptors

             Keynote: Michael Martin, Gießen

16:00    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

16:30    STS/CCS Honorary Medal Ceremony

             Laudatio: Reinhold Schäfer, Berlin

             Honorary Medal Award Lecture:  Mina Bissell, Berkeley

17:45    Coffee Break, Sponsors’ Exhibition, Poster Preview

18:15    Poster Presentation II (One Minute – One Transparency)

18:45    Poster Discussion - Sponsors’ Exhibition 

20:00    Dinner 

             Prizes and Awards

Contact

Downloads

Poster

Programme

PrintSend per emailShare