Helmholtz Training Course on Integrative Structural Biology from 7-11 November 2016

Monday 7 November:

Röntgen-Diffraction and Crystallography (X-Ray)


09:00 - 12:00 (Morning)

9:00 – 10:30
Prof Michael Kolbe
Introduction in X-Ray Crystallography

10:3011:00  Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 
Olliver Daumke
Structure, function and mechanism of dynamin superfamily proteins

12:30 – 13:30  Lunch

13:30 – 18:00 (Afternoon)

13:30 – 18:00
Practical: Exercise X-Ray
Wulf Blankenfeldt
From diffraction data to structure in one afternoon

18:00 – 19:00 (Dinner)


19:00 – 20:00  Keynote Lecture
Udo Heinemann
Crystallographic Studies of Gene Expression Regulation

 

Tuesday 8 November:

Electron Microscopy (EM)


Morning (9:00 – 12:00)

9:00 - 9:45
Rafael Fernandez Leiro
Cryo-EM of macromolecules. Recent advances and future prospects.

9:45 - 10:30
Christos Savva
Specimen preparation, initial screening and optimisation.
 
Coffee Break  (10:30 - 11:00)

11:00 - 11:45
Rafael Fernandez Leiro
From micrographs to atomic model: Data processing overview.

11:45 - 12:30
Christos Savva
Microscopes, detectors and Data collection.

Lunch (12:30 - 13:30)

Afternoon (13:30 - 18:00)

Practical:  Image processing using RELION 2.0
The afternoon practical will give a hands-on tutorial on how to process micrographs collected for high-resolution single particle analysis.

The users will carry out the steps required to obtain a high-resolution map including:

  1. Movie frame motion correction
  2. Contrast Transfer Function estimation
  3. Semi-automated particle picking
  4. 2D Classification
  5. 3D Refinement-3D Classification
  6. Map visualization


Dinner  (18:00 - 19:00)

Keynote Lecture (19:00 - 20:00)
David Haselbach
Dealing with compositional and conformational heterogeneity in single particle cryo EM.

 
Wednesday 9 November:

Sample Preparation and SAXS / SANS analysis

Morning (9:00 – 12:00)

9:00 - 9:45
Joop van den Heuvel
New Strategies for producing Mammalian Protein Samples

9:45 - 10:30
Cy Jeffries
SAXS: From the bench to the beam line (with theory in between)

Coffee Break  (10:30 -11:00)

11:00 - 11:45
Frank Gabel
SANS and contrast variation for challenging biomacromolecular complexes

Lunch (12:00 - 13:00)

Afternoon (13:30 - 18:00)
Practical: Exercise
Guided Tutorial in elementary SAXS _ ATSAS Package (Cy Jeffries, Daniel Franke)
Demonstration of  CRYSON and MONSA (Frank Gabel)

Keynote Lecture (18:00-19:00)
Jonas Schaefer
Multipurpose DARPin Binders for Innovative Applications- Identify Reagents for Challenging Tasks

20:00 -
General Course Dinner


 
Thursday 10 November:

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Morning (9:00 – 12:00)

9:00 - 9:45
Michael Sattler
Introduction to biomolecular NMR

9:45 - 10:45
Teresa Carlomango
Ligand binding and structural approaches for large complexes
 
Coffee Break  (10:45 - 11:15)

11:15 - 12:00
Bernd Reif
Solid-state NMR applications

Lunch (12:00 - 13:00)

Afternoon (13:00 - 18:00):

The 30 participants will be assigned into two groups each 15 people, perhaps depending on prior NMR knowledge
Then one of the groups will be split into three groups a 5 people and have NMR practicals in parallel at the three spectrometers for 2.5h. During this time basic experiments will be demonstrated. 
The other group will stay together as 15 people and have 3 lectures for 50 min each

Session 1: 13:00 - 15:30

  • Practical (Group 1, split into three groups a 5 people)
  • Lectures (Group 2):
    13:00 - 13:50 Alexandre Bonvin - Computational approaches in integrated structural biology
    13:50 - 14:40 Philipp Neudecker - NMR to study dynamics
    14:40 - 15:30 Markus Zweckstetter - NMR to study the dark proteome

   
Session 2: 16:00 - 18:30

  • Practical (Group 2, split into three groups a 5 people)
  • Lectures (Group 1):
    16:00 - 16:50 Markus Zweckstetter - NMR to study the dark proteome
    16:50 - 17:40 Alexandre Bonvin - Computational approaches in integrated structural biology
    17:40 - 18:30 Philipp Neudecker - NMR to study dynamics)


Dinner  (18:30 - 19:30)

Keynote Lecture (19:30 - 20:30)
Alexandre Bonvin
Integrative modelling of biomolecular complexes

 


Friday 11 November:

Mass Spectrometry
Morning (9:00 – 12:00)

9:00 – 10:00
Franz Herzog
Finding missing links for integrative structural biology by mass spectrometry

Coffee Break  (10:00 - 10:30)

10:30 – 12:00
Martin Beck
Integrative structural analysis of the nuclear pore complex in situ

 
Lunch (12:00 - 13:00)

Farewell 13:00

_____________________

Course Organisers:


Coordinator
Dr. Joop van den Heuvel
Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
Centre for Protein Production
Inhoffenstrasse 7
38124 Braunschweig
Germany

Email: Joop.vandenheuvel@helmholtz-hzi.de

Contact

Office:

Simone Savio / Angelika Arnscheidt

E-Mail: Office.SFPR@helmholtz-hzi.de

Tel.: +49 5316181-7001

Inhoffenstraße 7

38124 Braunschweig

Germany

 

Coordinator:

Joop Van den Heuvel

Tel.: +49 5316181-(99) 7046

 

 

Partner