HEC19 - Program

Thursday, September 29, 2016

12:00 – 16:00    Arrival & registration

16:00 – 16:10    Wulf Blankenfeldt (HZI) – Welcome & opening remarks

16:10 – 16:20    Dirk Heinz (HZI) – Greetings
 

Session I: Proteins interacting with DNA or RNA – Chair: Andrea Scrima

16:20 – 16:40    Michal Razew (IIMCB) – Structure and mechanism of the mitochondrial RNA degradosome

16:40 – 17:00    Jan Wollenhaupt (FU Berlin) – Regulation of Brr2 helicase by auto-inhibition and by the Ntr2 protein

17:00 – 17:20    Marcel Tauchert (Uni Göttingen) – Structural insights into the mechanism of DEAH-box helicases

17:20 – 17:30    Tadeusz Skarzynski (Rigaku Oxford Diffraction) – New tools for macromolecular crystallography from Rigaku Oxford Diffraction

17:30 – 17:50    Qianqian Ming (MDC) – Structural Basis of Grainyhead-like 1 DNA Site Recognition

17:50 – 18:10    Maximilian Gemmer (Uni Greifswald) – Structural and biochemical characterization of a key regulator of antibiotic production in Streptomycetes

18:10 – 18:30    Honorata Czapinska (IIMCB) – DNA methyltransferase - inhibitor complexes

18:30 – 18:40    Christin Reuter (Jena Bioscience) – Protein Crystallization: Simply grab the needle from the haystack

19:00 – 20:00    Dinner

 
HEC Lecture – Chair: Wulf Blankenfeldt

20:00 – 21:00    Ilme Schlichting (MPIMF Heidelberg) – Protein structure and dynamics using X-ray free electron lasers

21:00 – late:      Discussion & bar



Friday, September 30, 2016

Session II: Protein/protein interactions - Chair: Matthias Bochtler

08:30 – 08:50   Dennis Kwiatkowski (Charité) – Specificity of the Rhodopsin G-Protein binding interface

08:50 – 09:10   Jana Skerlova (IOCB CAS) –  Molecular mechanism of the action of the anti-CD44 monoclonal antibody MEM-85

09:10 – 09:30   Valeria Stefania (Uni Vienna) – Structural studies of human alpha-actininisoform 2 in complex with Z-disk protein partners

09:30 – 09:40   Kevin Denkmann (Dunn Labortechnik) – Simplify your workflow with Art Robbins Instruments

09:40 – 10:00   Stefan Klingl (Uni Erlangen-Nürnberg) – Crystal structure of the extracellular domain of the human dendritic cell surface marker CD83

10:00 – 10:20   Alexander Ulrich (FU Berlin) – Elongated, intrinsically unstructured B-specific proteins are protein-protein interaction scaffolds in the spliceosome

10:20 – 10:30   Vernon Smith (Bruker AXS) – The changing role of in-house crystallography

10:30 – 10:55   Coffee break

10:55 – 11:00   HEC19-photo


Session III: Protein/ small molecule interactions & enzymes - Chair: Jan Dohnalek

11:00 – 11:20   Piotr Wilk (HZB) – Structural Insights Into The Molecular Basis Of Prolidase

11:20 – 11:40   Sandra Riemer (Uni Bayreuth) - Molecular studies of sirtuin regulation

11:40 – 12:00   Iuliia Iermak (Uni South Bohemia) - Structural features of haloalkane dehalogenase LinB variants

12:00 – 12:10   Jeanette Hobbs (Molecular Dimensions) – Advances in Protein Crystallization - the latest innovations from Molecular Dimensions

12:10 – 12:30   Leona Švecová (IBT CAS) – Bilirubin oxidase: determination of its substrate binding site and electron transfer route

12:30 – 12:50   Jonathan Quast (Uni Bayreuth) – Regulatory domains of soluble adenylate cyclase

12:50 – 13:00   Martin Fisher (Formulatrix) – Painting Rainbows

13:00 – 14:00   Lunch

14:00 – 17:00   Social event


Session IV: Advances in protein crystallography - Chair: Milton Stubbs

17:30 – 17:50   Giridhar Shivalingaiah (Uni Innsbruck) – Cleaning protocols for crystallization robots: preventing protease contamination

17:50 – 18:20   Martin Bommer (Humboldt Uni Berlin) – Post-crystallisation treatments: detergent manipulation meets dehydration

18:20 – 18:40   Jan Stránský (IBT CAS) – Towards better exposure estimate for protein X-ray diffraction data collection

18:40 – 18:50   Sacha De Carlo (Dectris) – Pushing the limits of photon detection with EIGER

18:50 – 19:10   Uwe Müller (Max IV) – Facilities for Macromolecular Crystallography at MAX IV

19:30 – late:     Dinner & Dance



Saturday, October 01, 2016

Session V: Protein structure and disease - Chair: Klaus Scheffezek

09:00 – 09:20   Piotr Maɫecki (HZB) – Searching for novel compounds for prostate cancer therapy

09:20 – 09:40   Karin Schmidt (Uni Erlangen-Nürnberg) – Design of an allosterically controlled drug delivery shuttle

09:40 – 10:00   Kamil Zielinski (Uni Lodz) – Enantioselective binding of profens to serum Albumin

10:00 – 10:20   Pooja Sadana (HZI) – Structural and functional characterization of Yersinia adhesins

10:20 – 10:40   Kumar Nagarathinam (Uni Halle) – Crystal structure of the multidrug resistance transporter MdfA from Escherichia coli in the outward open conformation

10:40 – 11:00   Coffee break


Session VI: Miscellaneous - Chair: Pavlina Rezacova

11:00 – 11:20   Monika Popp (HZI) – βαβββ-module-containing proteins in resistance and metabolism of Pseudomonas aeruginosa

11:20 – 11:40   Marcin Kowiel (CBB Poznan) – Conformation-dependent restraints for polynucleotides. Clustering of the geometry of the phosphodiester group

11:40 – 12:00   Juliane Poppe (HZI) – Introducing PhyreBug – a novel genome browser for protein evaluation based on predicted structural homology by Phyre2

12:20 – 12:40   Luisa Sauthof (Charité) – Structural Characterization of Fluorescence Optimized Bacterial Phytochromes as Optogenetic Tool

12:40 – 13:00   Wulf Blankenfeldt (HZI), Matthias Bochtler & Marcin Nowotny (IIMCB) – HEC-prize, HEC20 and concluding remarks

13:00 – 14:00   Lunch & departure